Parental Rights and the Bond Commission?
[…] The Louisiana State Bond Commission

The Louisiana State Bond Commission has a critical function. The family unit ensures that its affairs are in order when their child wants to incur debt or levy taxes. Before a child is allowed to raid his trust fund for frivolous wants instead of necessary needs, he must seek permission from his parents. The Bond Commission acts as that important safeguard by ensuring that Constitutional and statutory requirements are met and that the political subdivision can repay the indebtedness that is incurred.

The Louisiana Constitution, Article VII, Section 8 provides:

No bonds or other obligations shall be issued or sold by the state, directly or through any state board, agency, or commission, or by any political subdivision of the state, unless prior written approval of the bond commission is obtained.

The State is ultimately responsible if a political subdivision fails to meet its financial responsibilities. This is not much different from parents being responsible for the actions of their children. We all know that children’s poor decisions can sometimes impact the family’s other children.